Privacy Policy

Scantek considers itself an Australian Privacy Principle (APP) entity and as such is committed to complying with The Privacy Act 1988.

Your privacy is important to Scantek Solutions Pty Ltd (“Scantek”). Scantek is committed to protecting your privacy, safeguarding your personal information and having ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure the management of personal information occurs in a secure manner that is acknowledged in an open and transparent way.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (Policy) is to:

    1. inform you about the types of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose;

    2. explain how we collect, use and hold personal information, and to whom we may disclose personal information; and;

    3. what you can do if you have concerns about this Policy or your privacy.

Scantek considers itself an Australian Privacy Principle (APP) entity and as such is committed to handling personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and complying with The Privacy Act 1988 and the ACC Act 2002. Scantek is committed to the implementation of practices, procedures and systems that ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant registered APP codes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person or information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.     

Scantek generally collects personal information under two scenarios:

    1. Client information and their approved agents (including Client employees using our services); or

    2. Individuals being verified either directly by Scantek, or through a Client of Scantek.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Scantek or a Scantek affiliated company.  Scantek and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising strategies. We will not use your information to directly advertise to you. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases Scantek, our affiliates, and if applicable, Scantek’s Clients will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Under the Privacy Act biometric information as described below is sensitive information and may only be collected with your consent, except as permitted by law in limited circumstances and using a high level of protection.

Set out below are some examples of the types of personal information Scantek may collect and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

Scantek Client Information

Verification of Individuals Information

How personal Information is collected

In order to facilitate to digital verification of identity, an online process involves the following:

Our regulatory obligations require that we track and record, in some form, the multiple “journeys” through our platform, which requires cookies. Our use of cookies are discussed further below.

How we use your personal information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information directly from you when you sign on as a user, order identity checks, enter into arrangements with us, correspond with us or provide feedback to us. We will record, collect and hold information in relation to your transactions with us. In broad terms, we collect, use and exchange your information if we have a valid lawful reason to do so, and so that we can:
Additionally, we may use your personal information for the following reasons:
Below are some more specific examples of how we use your personal information:

Scantek Client Information

Verification of Individuals

If compelled by law, Scantek may disclose your information, including personal information:

Patrons of licensed venues whose information is retained indefinitely

Patrons of licensed venues whose information is retained for less than 30 days

Information Relevant to Scantek Business Activities

Nationally Coordinated Criminal History Check (NCCHC)

Protection and Integrity of Personal Information

Scantek takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Scantek uses a number of techniques, including encryption, password protection, access limitations and intrusion detection, to protect your data.

Scantek also takes physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by our servers. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Scantek aims to ensure the availability of continuity plans, backup procedures, proactive vulnerability identification and mitigation, defence against malicious activities, system access control, incident management and reporting.  Security awareness training has been conducted for all Scantek staff members regarding the protection of information and physical assets. 

Scantek uses digital certificates to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure in the following ways:

Scantek also uses the following approaches to keep your personal information secure:

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Scantek takes reasonable steps to ensure as far as possible that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes.

Any individual who wishes to request knowledge of the personal information that is relevant to that person, or wishes to ensure the accuracy of such information, may do so in either of the following ways. All such requests are free of charge.

By phone to Scantek on 1300 552 106


Via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact

If for some reason such access is not granted, a written reason will be provided.

Request for Correction of Personal Information

Requests for access to and correction of any recorded data deemed personal information may be made in writing via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact

If a correction to personal information should be refused, Scantek will respond in written form as to the reasons for denial of the correction along with the appropriate avenue for complaint. In this case should an individual request a statement be associated with that information, such a statement may be recorded and associated with the applicable data.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your information for as long as you are a customer of Scantek, or pursuant to our legal obligations. For example, Australian criminal history checks are deleted after 12 months and identity documents provided when ordering one of those checks must be kept for 12 months and deleted within 15 months. We aim to keep your information for only as long as we need it. Factors that may influence for how long we may keep your data include:

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

Cookies and Other Technologies

Scantek’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) residential histories or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Scantek and our affiliates also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services, and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with Scantek more convenient and personal. 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the Scantek website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) residential histories, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, administer the site, learn about user behaviour on the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Scantek may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Scantek may make certain personal information available to affiliates that work with Scantek to provide products and services, or that help Scantek market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by Scantek to provide or improve our products and services; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers

Scantek our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

Complaints

We will aim to respond to your request or complaint promptly. We take all complaints seriously and are committed to a quick and fair resolution.

Complaints may be directed by phone to Scantek on 1300 552 106 or via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact

Individuals making complaints or enquiries will be afforded the right to anonymity where it is practicable to do so.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 without first receiving verifiable parental consent we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Scantek employees and adhere to privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Scantek’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us at http://www.scantek.com.au/contact.php

Scantek may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.