Privacy Policy

Scantek considers itself an Australian Privacy Principle (APP) entity and as such is committed to complying with The Privacy Act 1988.

Your privacy is important to Scantek Solutions Pty Ltd (“Scantek”). Scantek is committed to having ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure the management of personal information occurs in a secure manner that is acknowledged in an open and transparent way. So we’ve updated our Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. Scantek considers itself an Australian Privacy Principle (APP) entity and as such is committed to complying with The Privacy Act 1988. Scantek is committed to the implementation of practices, procedures and systems that ensure compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant registered APP codes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Scantek or a Scantek affiliated company. Scantek and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Scantek may collect and how we may use it.

What personal information we collect

Clients of Venue Information

Scantek Client Information

How we use your personal information

Patrons of Venue Information

Patrons whose information is retained indefinitely:

Patrons whose information is retained for less than 30 days:

If compelled by law:

Scantek Solutions Pty Ltd may disclose your information, including personal information:

Scantek Client Information

Information Relevant to Scantek Business Activities

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

Cookies and Other Technologies

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Scantek may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Scantek to provide products and services, or that help Scantek market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by Scantek to provide or improve our products and services; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers

Scantek shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys.

Protection of Personal Information

Scantek takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Scantek uses a number of techniques including encryption, password protection, access limitations and intrusion detection to protect your data.

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by our servers. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Scantek takes reasonable steps to ensure as far as possible that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes.

Any individual who wishes to request knowledge of the personal information that is relevant to that person, or wishes to ensure the accuracy of such information, may do so in either of the following ways. All such requests are free of charge.

By phone to Scantek on 1300 552 106
Via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact.php
If for some reason such access is not granted, a written reason will be provided.

Request for Correction of Personal Information

Requests for correction of any recorded data deemed personal information may be made in writing via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact.php

If correction to personal information should be refused, Scantek will respond in written form as to the reasons for denial of the correction along with the appropriate avenue for complaint. In this case should an individual request a statement be associated with that information, such a statement may be recorded and associated with the applicable data.

Complaints

Complaints may be directed as follows:

By phone to Scantek on 1300 552 106

Via the Scantek website http://www.scantek.com.au/contact.php

Individuals making complaints or enquiries will be afforded the right to anonymity where it is practicable to do so.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 without first receiving verifiable parental consent we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services on Scantek products, Scantek and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your Scantek device.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Scantek employees and adhere to privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Scantek’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us at http://www.scantek.com.au/contact.php

Scantek may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Get in touch